Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy

    1. Welcome to GymCalc. We respect and are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all users who use GymCalc.com (Website), and who sign-up to the personalised workouts and training programmes and to receive feedback on those workouts and programmes (Services) accessed and used through the Website.

      Our Privacy Policy is based on the Information Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

2. Variation

    1. We reserve the right to vary this policy at any time, effective immediately upon posting on the Website. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 February 2012.

3. How information is collected by us

    1. We collect personal information from you in the following ways:
      1. When you create an account to use any of our Services through the Website;
      2. When you input your information and test results into our software used to provide the Services;
      3. When you sign up to receive updates and information from us; and
      4. When you visit the Website, we collect Website use information such as your IP address and browser type and may collect information using Cookies.

4. Use of information collected by us

    1. Website use and personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address may be used to improve business processes, such as our security, speed and information systems. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party unless we are required to do so by law, or with your express consent.
    2. If you sign-up to use our Services pursuant to our terms and conditions, then any input information that you provide us will be confidential information held pursuant to the terms and conditions. We may use this information as part of this provision of the Services to you or to continue to improve our Services, but we will not disclose this information to any third party unless compelled to do so by law, or with your express consent.
    3. If you sign-up to use our Services we may collect your personal information for billing purposes.
    4. At any time, we may use the information collected to produce reports, aggregate usage, and summary data which may be shared with a third party or used by GymCalc to better understand how our customers are using our Services so that we may endeavour to make improvements. This information will not identify any individual personally or any company.
    5. We will not use or disclose your personal information in any way, other than in accordance with this Policy or the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

5. Security of information collected

    1. We will endeavour to protect all information we collect about you. The personal information collected is encrypted and stored securely and is only accessible to GymCalc staff. All GymCalc staff who have access to personal information will maintain strict confidence at all times.

6. Your IP address

    1. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather demographic information.

7. Content posted by you

    1. The Website may provide users with services, such as forums and messages boards to comment on and rank our services or for other purposes. All information disclosed using these features is public information and you should exercise caution if you choose to disclose any personal information. GymCalc is not responsible for any content you post or upload on the Website

8. Use of specific technologies

    1. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not identify you personally but do identify your computer. Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies. We may use Cookies to save your password so you do not have to reenter it each time you visit the Website and for other purposes relating to your use of the software through the Website. We may also use Cookies for tracking the statistics of the Website to allow us to better understand our users and to improve the functionality and layout of the Website. If you do not wish to receive any Cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you or refuse Cookies. Please note that rejecting Cookies may disable your browser from accessing many parts and functionality of the Website and software.

9. Access and correction

    1. Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you and to correct that information if it is incorrect. You may access, change or request destruction of information that we have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us by:
      1. Email to contact@gymcalc.com;
      2. Letter to GymCalc Limited, PO Box 13389, Johnsonville, Wellington 6440, New Zealand.
    2. If you have signed up to use our Services, you can access and edit information on the Website. You have the authority to designate users to have access to information stored. A user name and password is required in order to access information stored in the Website.
    3. Upon expiry or termination of the Services' term, we will maintain your information for a period of at least 6 months. At your request, we will extract any of your information that we hold and deliver the information to you in a common electronic file format.
    4. GymCalc will only have access to information for the provision of the Services and support of those Services.

10. Links to other Websites

    1. We provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest that you review the privacy policy on those websites.

11. User Communications

    1. GymCalc may from time to time send communications to users, such as product information, Services updates and regular newsletters. Where appropriate instruction will be provided on how to unsubscribe and opt out of further communications. GymCalc will immediately remove the user from the communication list.

12. Payments

    1. We use Worldpay to process payment of these via the Website. Worldpay keeps all of the details required to process payment and passes that money to GymCalc. GymCalc does not and will not hold any of your credit card details. If you are concerned about the security of your credit card details, please view the Worldpay terms and conditions and other policies contained on their website www.worldpay.com.

13. Definitions

    1. we/us/our are all references to GymCalc Limited.
    2. Website means and includes GymCalc.com and any page derived from this Website and any internet page owned by GymCalc Limited.
    3. Services means access to and use of the GymCalc personalised workouts and training programmes, feedback on those workouts and training programmes and additional tools for professional or team trainers.
    4. Terms and conditions are the terms and conditions you agree to when you sign up to our Services.